All foreign nationals entering India are required to possess a valid international travel document in the form of a national passport with a valid visa obtained from an Indian Mission or Post abroad. Tourist Visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives, etc.

E-VISA FACILITY

e-Visa Facility is available for nationals of following countries/territories

UAE

USA

Eligibility

taj-mahal

International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation , sight seeing , casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.

Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.

International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket,with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.

International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.

Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders or Laissez-passer travel document holders.

Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent's/Spouse's Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.

Not available to International Travel Document Holders.

DISCLAIMER: MoT is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided “as is”, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information.